HostForWeb.COM - Ultrafast Hosting Solutions - Reliable Service
  About Us Support Contact
Home Shared Hosting Reseller Hosting VPS Dedicated Servers Colocation Domains Order
Live Customer Service Shared Hosting
evden eve su kaçağı ay bilgisayar servisi avcılar bosch
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Virtuozzo Power Panel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,817

    Virtuozzo Power Panel

    Greetings!

    Virtuozzo Power Panel is now enabled on VPS6-VPS15 servers, your feedback welcome:

    I am existing customer do I have access to VZPP?

    Most of clients are already have access to VZPP:
    VZPP accessible via 4643 port. Example:
    If your main VPS server IP 64.202.123.197, VZPP would be accessible as:

    https://64.202.123.197:4643

    username: root
    password: your_current_root_password


    But there are a number of servers (vps1-vps5) with outdated virtuozzo management software,
    that does not support VZPP and cannot be updated. These clients will be migrated
    to new VPS servers using latest software within several next months. If you would like
    to migrate now, please contact migration@hostforweb.com
    Max J.
    HostForWeb Inc

    web: www.hostforweb.com
    support: support@hostforweb.com
    sales: sales@hostforweb.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    On the beach in Rio
    Posts
    569
    More on VZPP:
    http://www.sw-soft.com/en/products/virtuozzo/hsp/vzpp/

    Good show.

    Unfortunatly I am on VPS5

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    BananaLand
    Posts
    1,055
    Wow, really nice!

    Okay, first glance:

    I am trying to figure some resource parameters there, I don't see our min. guaranteed RAM and CPU quota anywhere?

    Option to start/stop VPS? Really nice!

    Strange things:

    In System Services, Apache is marked as being down, while it is running:

    '/usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL'.

    Named is marked as 'Autostart Off', while it does start automatically with VPS.

    I have to figure the CPU usage at 100% and red in Resources, which is almost all the time, rarely drop to 80 or 67%, and in processes the cumulative usage of processes is less than 10%. Does CPU usage in resources relate to an overall CPU usage or just per VPS?

    Other than that, really nice!
    Last edited by SupaDucta; 04-14-2005 at 09:10 AM.


    This light inside can never die (D. Sylvian)
    Boris S.
    HostForWeb Inc
    faq: http://support.hostforweb.com
    support: support@hostforweb.com | sales: sales@hostforweb.com | billing: billing@hostforweb.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,817
    SupaDucta, these services are intergraded to PLESK panel according to manual, so you dont want to play with it. Basicaly you need that panel to do reboots, fix attempts if not coming and backups of your VPS.
    Max J.
    HostForWeb Inc

    web: www.hostforweb.com
    support: support@hostforweb.com
    sales: sales@hostforweb.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    1,817
    Oh, yes it report your VE usage only , not entire server.
    Max J.
    HostForWeb Inc

    web: www.hostforweb.com
    support: support@hostforweb.com
    sales: sales@hostforweb.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    BananaLand
    Posts
    1,055
    SupaDucta, these services are intergraded to PLESK panel according to manual, so you dont want to play with it. Basicaly you need that panel to do reboots, fix attempts if not coming and backups of your VPS.
    Ok, clear now. Thanks


    This light inside can never die (D. Sylvian)
    Boris S.
    HostForWeb Inc
    faq: http://support.hostforweb.com
    support: support@hostforweb.com | sales: sales@hostforweb.com | billing: billing@hostforweb.com

  7. #7
    rebelo's Avatar
    rebelo is offline Private Reseller/VPS/Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    the dark side of the moon
    Posts
    220
    Max, looks really nice.
    Will play with it over the weekend, mainly for the reboot thing.
    Also very helpfull the resources window.

    Have also notticed that bandwidth was increased significantly.

    Good work there.

  8. #8
    funzie1 is offline Private Reseller/VPS/Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14
    Great, I was looking at VPS at other hosts because of the power panel, but now im staying here for sure. I will most likely upgrade within the next couple of weeks. Excellent job HFW.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    81

    I don't mean to sound stupid....but

    Okay - The CPU means allocated CPU. Why is it that CPU is almost always in the red then?

    I looked at everything running and CPU usage on everything was 0.0% Everything was sleeping.

    Okay, I understand that SOME CPU usage should be going on but 100%?

    Something just isn't adding up right.

    Would someone please explain.

    Thanks
    Surf Tucson is a wholly owned subsidiary of SAM Business Solutions, LLC
    http://www.surftucson.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,077
    Unable to manage services in this VPS.

    Possible reasons

    VPS is running at the moment. To process requested operation VPS should have state .
    Possible solutions

    Other possible actions

    Thats what I get when I go to
    Top > VPS Services Screen ID: 07.04.01.01
    System Services
    in the virtuoso power panel


    I get something similar when I try system processes also

    I used to get some info , now it gives me this strange responce.

    any clues ... anyone ?
    ### comment deleted by moderator

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1,077
    Unable to list backups in this VPS.

    Possible reasons

    VPS is running at the moment. To process requested operation VPS should have state .
    Possible solutions

    Other possible actions



    -------------

    Thats the sort of info I get from the virtuoso panel.

    I don't use virtuoso but I thought I might be able to get an idea of what processes were using the most rescources.

    Should I be able to get more info ?
    Or has the panel been redused to just a few optios?
    Or am I just not asking the right questions?
    ### comment deleted by moderator

  12. #12
    Quuipo is offline Private Reseller/VPS/Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    6
    when i try this, i get a message about an invalid security certificate.

    and i'm on vps 16, isn't it included on that one?

    thanks,
    pasQuale

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    334
    I get certificate doesn't belong to this domain (if that's what you mean). It is ok because you don't have to pay for SSL and don't have to use your IP for the SSL !

        
     toolbar powered by Conduit





  14. #14
    Quuipo is offline Private Reseller/VPS/Dedicated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    6
    i get a popup saying that i have received an invalid certificate. And that's all that happens. If I click OK i'm still at the redirect screen. If i click on the link, i get the popup again.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    284
    Quippo,

    If you have not done so already, please submit a support ticket and we'll check this out.
    Matt Guza
    Dayshift Support Manager
    www.hostforweb.com
    matt@hostforweb.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •